Notice: Undefined index: vadt in /home/ask9ja/public_html/qa-include/qa-base.php(725) : eval()'d code on line 10
Welcome, find answers to your questions.
+1 vote
asked by (230 points) 1 4
I met this lady, a colleague of mine for over a year now, we work in the same unit. Don't get it twisted, our Organization permits marriages but one of us will make a transfer to another branch within the same location.

I liked her, everybody in our unit noticed there's a connection between us. However, we're like cat and dog we fight over everything, always disagreeing, yet.

I have been getting a lot of advice from my fellow colleagues about how she's the perfect match for me and how compatible we're if we decide to be together.

However, truth be told, I have not been really serious with her, I flirt with other single girls in the unit. The other day, they were having relationship discussion, a senior colleague of mine said that I use to jump from one girl to another.

The last Valentine's day, I called her that we really need to talk she told me if it's really that serious I should come over to her house which I did. I went there to profess my love for her, I asked her to give me a chance that I'm gonna be a better man.

She calls me a confused human being, that I don't really know what I want, that it's too late. That she already has someone and planning to get married to him next year.

Now, I've decided to accept my fate and move on with one particular lady that cares about me, I no longer call her like I used to anymore, just greetings that use to join us now.

I have noticed a hostile attitude from her towards me, she gets angry whenever she sees me with the other girl.

Yesterday, during lunch hour, I met her with few of my colleagues and little conversation ensued between us she said I should bet with her that I'm going to leave that girl and come back to her, that made me a little upset within. So we had a bet.

Pls I need your advice, I truly love her, I think about her almost all the time. Should I swallow my ego and try to make things work between us again or I should let the sleeping dog lie?
commented by (350 points)
Bros what are u doing. Open ur brain now! Can't u see, this is a clear case of friendzoning!!

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (160 points)
1
From the content of your story, it is clear that this girl just wants and enjoys the attention she gets from you. She doesn't want to lose that. So she wants to keep you close before she gets married. She really has no interest in you man. You need to widen up and see this. Just kill does feelings you're having from her. Of you can, give her some space though u guys are working in the same place.
0 votes
answered by (230 points)
0
From all ramification, this girl is dying for you! She's just too proud to give in. Make una find how una go take handle una self! I don't have much to say.
0 votes
answered by (140 points)
0
Can her and ask her what she truly wants from you. Cos if she's saying no to u and she doesn't want you talking to any other girl, na enemy of progress be that now bros!! Ask her what she truly wants. She may just want ur friendship and know that it is at the detriment of your feeling for her. So find out now bros before this girl go lead u on. Girls are something else. I tell u!
0 votes
answered by (140 points)
0
It seems like the management has not taken notice of lack of seriousness among u both. I sense that one or both of u will get fired soon.

Invite Friends From Facebook

Sharing is caring, Invite your Facebook friends to join ask9ja.com, click the button below and facebook would send and invitation by typing names of your friends with a message.
Welcome to Ask9ja.com
...